Federal Maritime Com'n v. City of Los Angeles, California
[…] (Am.Compl. ¶ 62.) Second, the Ports crafted slightly different exemptions to their Clean Truck Fees. For example, while POLA exempts from the fee all diesel trucks compliant with EPA 2007 truck emissions standards purchased without a CTP subsidy, POLB does not. (Am. Compl. ¶ 88.)

B. The Federal Maritime Commission

The FMC is an independent federal agency responsible for administering the Shipping Act. Under the Shipping Act, the FMC has jurisdiction over the rates, practices, and certain agreements of Marine Terminal Operators ("MTOs"), such as the Ports.6 46 U.S.C. §§ 40301(b), 40501(f)(g), 41102(c), 41103, 41106. In pertinent part here, the Shipping Act provides that agreements between MTOs to "engage in exclusive, preferential, or cooperative working arrangements, to the extent the agreement involves ocean transportation in the foreign commerce of the United States," must be filed with the FMC.7 Id. §§ 40301(b), 40302. With such filing, the agreement receives an exemption from the antitrust laws upon becoming effective. 46 U.S.C. § 40307(a)(1).