Federal Maritime Com'n v. City of Los Angeles, California
[…] In exchange, however, the FMC reviews the agreement for compliance with the Shipping Act and can deny or modify the agreement as it determines necessary to ensure compliance with the Shipping Act's enumerated prohibitions.8 46 U.S.C. § 41102(b)(1)-(2). In addition, the Shipping Act provides a "general standard" in Section 6(g) under which the FMC may seek to enjoin anticompetitive conduct by MTOs who are parties to an agreement within the FMC's jurisdiction. Section 6(g), codified at 46 U.S.C. § 41307(b)(1), provides in pertinent part:

If ... the [FMC] determines that the agreement is likely, by a reduction in competition, to produce an unreasonable reduction in transportation service or an unreasonable increase in transportation cost, the [FMC] ... may bring a civil action in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia to enjoin the operation of the agreement.

The FMC's available remedies are set forth in Section 6(h) of the Shipping Act, codified at 46 U.S.C. § 41307(b)(2), which provides that the Court may issue a temporary restraining order, preliminary injunction, and, after a showing that the agreement is likely to have the effect described in Section 6(g), a permanent injunction.9

C. FMC's Section 6(g) Determination as to the Clean Truck Programs