Federated Mut. Ins. Co. v. DeKalb County, 70599
[…] Ga.L.1963, pp. 3324-3325.

In 1964 the Insurance Code was amended to add a new section expressly preempting the field of imposing taxes, except ad valorem and real property taxes, upon life insurance companies. Municipalities, but not counties, were permitted to impose a gross premiums tax not to exceed one percent upon life insurance companies. Ga.L.1964, p. 122 et seq. Similar express preemption language applying to all insurance companies, including casualty insurers, was not added until 1983. Ga.L.1983, pp. 1595, 1596. A new section, Ga.L.1983, p. 1600 (OCGA § 33-8-8.2), was added and authorizes cities and counties to levy a tax "at a rate not to exceed 2.5 percent upon the gross direct premiums of all foreign, alien, and domestic insurance companies doing business in this state other than life insurance companies." Section 3 of this Act (OCGA § 33-8-8.2)(d) authorizes cities and counties which were levying a tax on gross premiums on January 1, 1983, at a rate in excess of 2.5 percent to continue to levy the tax provided the rate is reduced to 2.5 percent by January 1, 1986. The Insurance Commission,