Federiso v. Eric H. Holder Jr
[…] Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 843 n.9, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984)). Only if we determine that a statute is ambiguous do we defer to the agency's interpretation. Id. We may not accept an interpretation clearly contrary to the plain meaning of a statute's text. Id.
The text of § 1227(a)(1)(H)(i) strikes us as plain and unambiguous. The relevant text is as follows:
8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(1)(H) (emphasis added).
The text of the statutory provision clearly states that the son of a citizen of the United States may be eligible for a waiver of removal. 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(1)(H)(i)(I).1 Neither the Government nor the BIA disputes that Federiso is the son of a citizen of the United States. That alone is enough to resolve this case.
The BIA interpreted the phrase “spouse, parent, son, or daughter of a citizen of the United States,” 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(1)(H)(i)(I) to mean spouse, parent, son, or daughter of a living citizen of the United States. 24 I. & N. Dec. 661 at 662-64. This is not what the statute says.