Ma v. United Statescis Dir., Case No. 15-cv-05672-MEJ
[…] But approval of the petition does not guarantee the alien will receive a visa. See Montoya v. Holder, 744 F.3d 614, 616 (9th Cir. 2014) ("[T]he mere filing and approval of a Form I-130 creates no vested right."); Tongatapu Woodcraft Haw., Ltd. v. Feldman, 736 F.2d 1305, 1308 (9th Cir. 1984) ("[A visa petition] does not guarantee that a visa will be issued, nor does it grant the alien any right to remain in the United States."). Under 8 U.S.C. § 1155, "[t]he Secretary of Homeland Security may, at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition approved by him under section 204. Such revocation shall be effective as of the date of approval of any such petition."

The INA gives the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Homeland Security (the "Secretary") authority to promulgate regulations to administer the Act. See 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1),(3).