Fedmet Corp. v. M/V Buyalyk Etc.
[…] 9 U.S.C. 3 (1994).

In its Rule 59(e) motion, Plaintiff-Appellant argued that 3 governed this litigation. Now on appeal, Fedmet introduces a new argument, namely that this is an admiralty case commenced in rem, and therefore, it is 8 of the FAA, not 3, that controls. 2 Previously, Fedmet argued that under 3 the district court should not have dismissed the case; Fedmet now argues that under 8 the district court could not dismiss the case. 3

Under the FAA, a party is entitled to commence legal proceedings by libel and seizure of the vessel or other property. See 9 U.S.C. 8. Specifically, Section 8 of the FAA provides:

If the basis of jurisdiction be a cause of action otherwise justiciable in admiralty, then, notwithstanding anything herein to the contrary, the party claiming to be aggrieved may begin his proceeding hereunder by libel and seizure of the vessel or other property of the other party according to the usual course of admiralty proceedings, and the court shall then have jurisdiction to direct the parties to proceed with the arbitration and shall retain jurisdiction to enter its decree upon the award.

9 U.S.C. 8 (1994). The purpose of this section is to afford a measure of protection to the aggrieved party by providing a means of obtaining security for arbitration. See The Anaconda v. American Sugar Refining Co., 322 U.S. 42, 46 (1944).