Fedorev v. Doherty
[…] Thomas Hake Enterprises, Inc. v. Betke, 301 Ill.App.3d 176, 185, 234 Ill.Dec. 502, 703 N.E.2d 114 (1998).

Section 1100 of the Unemployment Insurance Act states unambiguously that the Board's determinations shall be reviewable only under and in accordance with the Review Law. 820 ILCS 405/1100 (West 1996). The Review Law is a departure from the common law, and parties seeking its application must adhere strictly to its procedures. Central States Trucking Co. v. Department of Employment Security, 248 Ill.App.3d 86, 88, 187 Ill.Dec. 839, 618 N.E.2d 430 (1993).

Section 3-107(a) of the Review Law provides in pertinent part:

"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), in any action to review any final decision of an administrative agency, the administrative agency and all persons, other than the plaintiff, who were parties of record to the proceedings before the administrative agency shall be made defendants. * * * Naming the director or agency head, in his or her official capacity, shall be deemed to include as defendant the administrative agency, board, committee, or government entity that the named defendants direct or head. No action for administrative review shall be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction based upon the failure to name an administrative agency, board, committee, or government entity, where the director or agency head, in his or her official capacity, has been named as a defendant as provided in this Section." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/3-107(a) (West 1996).

In the case at bar, we believe that the trial court properly dismissed the plaintiff's complaint.