Fedorev v. Doherty
[…] The issue before us is whether the plaintiff's failure to name and serve the Board of Review in her complaint deprived the trial court of subject matter jurisdiction. The plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in dismissing her complaint. She notes that section 3-107(a) of the Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-107(a) (West 1996)) provides that naming the director of the administrative agency that issued the final decision will be deemed to include the administrative agency that the named defendant directs or heads. She further notes that section 1100 of the Unemployment Insurance Act (820 ILCS 405/1100 (West 1996)) provides as follows:

"Any decision of the Board of Review * * * shall be reviewable only under and in accordance with the provisions of the [Review Law] * * *. The Director shall be deemed to have been a party to any administrative proceeding before the Board of Review and shall be represented by the Attorney General in any judicial action involving any such decision."

Based upon the language of these statutes, the plaintiff argues that the Board was included as a defendant in her complaint, as she named the IDES Director as a defendant.