Fedway Marketplace W., LLC v. State
[…] B. Unambiguous Lease Termination Provision

¶ 11 Here, both leases included identical termination provisions, which provided, in part:

[I]n the event that the enactment of any law or the decision of any court of competent jurisdiction shall prevent either party hereto from complying with or carrying out the terms of this Lease ... then this Lease shall terminate and the parties hereto shall be released from any and all liability for any damage or loss which may result from such inability to comply therewith.

CP at 22, 33 (emphasis added).

¶ 12 Codifying I–1183, RCW 66.24.620 expressly provided, in part: [The Liquor Control Board] must effect orderly closure of all state liquor stores no later than June 1, 2012, and must thereafter refrain from purchase, sale, or distribution of liquor.” RCW 66.24.620(2). This new law plainly prohibited the State from selling alcohol and, thus, prevented the State from “ complying with or carrying out”9 the “use”10 provision of its leases with Landlords.