Fein v. Permanente Medical Group
[…] Fein v. Permanente Medical Group

Decision Date15 October 1985
Docket NumberNo. 85-19,85-19
PartiesLawrence FEIN v. PERMANENTE MEDICAL GROUP
CourtU.S. Supreme Court

The appeal is dismissed for want of a substantial federal question.

Justice WHITE, dissenting.

California Civ.Code Ann. § 3333.2 (West Supp.1985) establishes a $250,000 maximum limitation in medical malpractice actions for "noneconomic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement, and other non-pecuniary damage."