Fein v. Permanente Medical Group, No. 85-19
[…] Fein v. Permanente Medical Group, No. 85-19

CourtUnited States Supreme Court
Writing for the CourtWHITE
Citation474 U.S. 892,88 L.Ed.2d 215,106 S.Ct. 214
PartiesLawrence FEIN v. PERMANENTE MEDICAL GROUP
Decision Date15 October 1985
Docket NumberNo. 85-19

474 U.S. 892
106 S.Ct. 214
88 L.Ed.2d 215
Lawrence FEIN

v.

PERMANENTE MEDICAL GROUP.

No. 85-19

Supreme Court of the United States

October 15, 1985

The appeal is dismissed for want of a substantial federal question.

Justice WHITE, dissenting.

California Civ.Code Ann. § 3333.2 (West Supp.1985) establishes a $250,000 maximum limitation in medical malpractice actions for "noneconomic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement, and other non-pecuniary damage."