Feinstein v. Rogers
[…] The issue is whether the judgment lien acquired by plaintiff-appellee when he filed the certificate of judgment in the office of the clerk of the court of common pleas may provide the basis for foreclosure and sale of Rogers' real estate in Franklin County.

Plaintiff-appellee foreclosed pursuant to R.C. 2323.07, which provides, as pertinent, as follows:

"When a mortgage is foreclosed or a specific lien enforced, a sale of the property shall be ordered."