Felder v. Foster
[…] In contrast, New York practice provides that a motion made in an action in the Supreme Court may be determined by any motion term "in the judicial district where the action is triable or in a county adjoining the county where the action is triable." (CPLR 2212). Moreover, Judiciary Law section 147-a states:

"Any justice of the supreme court has power to hold a special or trial term of the supreme court in any county for the whole or any portion of the term, and to act upon any business which regularly comes before the term in which he is sitting, except where he is personally disqualified ..." (emphasis added).

That portion of the Civil Rights Attorney's Fees Award Act that is relevant to this controversy provides:

"In any action or proceeding to enforce a provision of section ... 1983 ... of this title, the court, in its...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases