Feldmann Imports Inc. v. Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC
[…] Feldmann contends that the 60-day statutory timeframe in which Feldmann was required to file its Section 80E.041 claim did not commence on November 19, 2019, because MBUSA's letter lacked "reasonable substantiation" to support MBUSA's disapproval. According to Feldmann, providing "reasonable substantiation" is a "condition precedent to a Dealer's ability to file an action" under Minn. Stat. § 80E.041, subdiv. 2(c). But Feldmann's argument is not supported by the statutory language.2 Instead, the statute requires Feldmann to file a claim "within 60 days of receiving the manufacturer's proposed adjustment to the retail rate." Minn. Stat. § 80E.041, subdiv. 2(c). Therefore, to determine whether Feldmann's claim is untimely, the Court must determine whether and, if so, when, Feldmann received from MBUSA a "proposed adjustment to the retail rate."