Fendler v. U.S. Bureau of Prisons
[…] Subsection (j) also mandates, though, that the agency state its reasons for exempting the records when it adopts the regulation. It is this latter requirement which prevents the Bureau of Prisons from relying on regulation 16.97(a) to impliedly exempt itself from subsection (e)(5) in this case.

The Bureau of Prisons has set forth a justification for exempting an agency from subsection (g) in regulation 16.97(b)(9). 28 C.F.R. Sec. 16.97(b)(9) explains that exemption from subsection (g) is justified "because exemption from provisions of subsection (d) will render provisions of this subsection inapplicable." The Bureau of Prisons' reason for exempting itself from subsection (g), then, has nothing to do with enforcement of subsection (e)(5), nor with subsection (g)(1)(C), (e)(5)'s enforcement provision.