Trustees of Amalgamated Ins. Fund v. Geltman Industries, Inc.
[…] Section 1405(a)(2) refers to "the liquidation or dissolution value of the employer" after a sale or exchange to determine the unfunded vested benefits allocable to that employer. To qualify for the limitation provisions of Sec. 1405(a), there need only be a bona fide sale of all or substantially all of the employer's assets in an arms-length transaction to an unrelated party. Initially, it would appear that Geltman qualifies for Sec. 1405(a) limitations. However, it is clear that Sec. 1405(b) also applies to liquidations and dissolutions. This is apparent from the opening sentence which states, "[i]n the case of an insolvent employer undergoing liquidation or dissolution...." (Emphasis added). But, this section is more specific. It states that "[i]n the case of an insolvent employer ...," any limitations on withdrawal liability will be determined differently from those determined in Sec. 1405(a).