Balzer v. Moore
[…] The patron who had actually caused the spill eventually bought a "shot" of alcohol for Moore. Moore blacked out after taking that shot. Nevertheless, Moore drove his truck away from The Roundup Pub with Johnson as his passenger, crashing shortly before 1:00 a.m., causing Johnson’s death.

Plaintiff filed a wrongful death action. Defendant moved for summary judgment, arguing that the claim was barred under ORS 471.565(2)(b) because plaintiff could not prove that Johnson had not "substantially contributed to the alleged intoxication of" Moore. ORS 471.565 provides, in relevant part:

"(2) A person licensed by the Oregon Liquor Control Commission, person holding a permit issued by the commission or social host is not liable for damages caused by intoxicated patrons or guests unless the plaintiff proves by clear and convincing evidence that:
"(a) The licensee, permittee or social host served or provided alcoholic beverages to the patron or guest while the patron or guest was visibly intoxicated; and
"(b) The plaintiff did not substantially contribute to the intoxication of the patron or guest by: