Fenrich v. Blake Sch.
[…] The assistant coach estimated that they would be on the road for about five hours. The majority of the team rode with the assistant coach, including the assistant coach’s own son.

Three people rode with T.M.: two students and the volunteer coach, who was located in the back seat behind T.M. Although T.M.’s mother stated that T.M. could legally drive multiple passengers, this assertion is not supported by the record. T.M. obtained his driver’s license on June 17, 2011, and all three of his passengers, including the volunteer coach, were under the age of 20. See Minn. Stat. § 171.055, subd. 2(c) (2016) ("For the first six months of provisional licensure, a provisional license holder may not operate a motor vehicle carrying more than one passenger under the age of 20 years who is not a member of the holder’s immediate family.").

Before departing, the assistant coach gave no driving instructions to either T.M. or the volunteer coach. Nor did the volunteer coach give T.M. any instructions.

T.M. followed the assistant coach’s car.