Fent v. Ok. Water Resourses Board
[…] See Mesa v. California, 489 U.S. 121, 136-139 (1989) (holding 1442(a)(1) "cannot independently support Art. III 'arising under' jurisdiction," and, thus, removal thereunder "must be predicated upon the averment of a federal defense"); see also Dalrymple v. Grand River Dam Auth., 145 F.3d 1180, 1185 (10th Cir. 1998) (citing "colorable federal immunity defense" as Article III support for 1442(a)(1) removal under Mesa).

Plaintiffs moved to remand, arguing the United States consented to joinder as a defendant in state court through the passage of 43 U.S.C. 666. That statute, known as the McCarran Amendment, provides in relevant part as follows:

Consent is hereby given to join the United States as a defendant in any suit (1) for the adjudication of rights to the use of water of a river system or other source, or (2) for the administration of such rights, where it appears that the United States is the owner of or is in the process of acquiring water rights by appropriation under State law, by purchase, by exchange, or otherwise, and the United States is a necessary party to such suit.

As its terms plainly reflect, this waiver of sovereign immunity is limited to suits involving the comprehensive adjudication or administration of all rights in a water system. See Gardner v. Stager, 103 F.3d 886, 888 (9th Cir. 1996) (following Dugan v. Rank, 372 U.S. 609, 618 (1963)).