Fent v. Ok. Water Resourses Board
[…] The McCarran Amendment is inapplicable here not because of the contractual source or legal form of plaintiffs' claims, but because of their substanceplaintiffs' action to recover allegedly illegal debt payments and obtain treble damages therefor cannot by any stretch of the legal imagination be characterized as an effort to obtain a comprehensive adjudication of all water rights in a water system.

Plaintiffs also argue that the United States expressly waived its immunity for claims arising out of water resource projects by passage of the Flood Control Act of 1970, 42 U.S.C. 1962d-5b, pursuant to which the United States and Oklahoma entered into the water storage contract in question here. That section provides in part:

(a) Cooperation of non-Federal interest

After December 31, 1970, the construction of any water resources project . . . shall not be commenced until each non-Federal interest has entered into a written agreement with the Secretary of the Army to furnish its required cooperation. In any such agreement entered into by a State . . . or a governmental entity created by the State legislature, the agreement may reflect that it does not obligate future State legislative...

To continue reading

Request your trial
159 cases
  • McCants v. Nat'l Collegiate Athletic Ass'n
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Middle District of North Carolina
    • 26 Abril 2017
    ...Roach v. W. Va. Reg'l Jail & Corr.