Feole v. State
[…] Feole now appeals the district court's decision to permit the State to file the information.

DISCUSSION

After the justice court determines that probable cause does not exist to bind an accused over for trial, the State has two options. First, it can bring charges against the accused again by filing a second complaint with the justice court or by indictment. Murphy v. State, 110 Nev. 194, 198, 871 P.2d 916, 918 (1994). This is the proper method if the State wishes to correct and/or satisfy deficiencies in the evidence. See id. Alternatively, the State can proceed pursuant to NRS 173.035, which states in pertinent part:

2. If, however, upon the preliminary examination the accused has been discharged, ... the district attorney may, upon affidavit of any person who has knowledge of the commission of an offense, and who is a competent witness to testify in the case, setting forth the offense and the name of the person or persons charged with the commission thereof, upon being furnished with the names of the witnesses for the prosecution, by leave of the court first had, file an information, and process must forthwith be issued thereon.

We have stated that this statute "contemplates a safeguard against egregious error by a magistrate in determining probable cause, not a device to be used by a prosecutor to satisfy deficiencies in evidence at a preliminary examination, through affidavit." Cranford v.