Ferguson Perforating and Wire Co. v. Rhode Island Commission for Human Rights, 78-122-M
[…] On June 16, 1975, Ferguson moved to discuss the complaint for lack of personal jurisdiction because the complaint did not satisfy the procedural due-process requirements set forth in § 28-5-18.

On July 15, 1975, Ferguson was notified by the commission of a hearing to be held on the complaint on September 10, 1975. On July 23, 1975, Ferguson appeared before the commission to argue its motion for lack of personal jurisdiction, which motion the commission denied August 4, 1975. The commission's decision was reversed by the Superior Court, and the commission now seeks review of that judgment.

Section 28-5-18 provides in part that:

"the commission shall have the power to issue and cause to be served upon any person or respondent a complaint stating the charges in that respect and containing a notice of hearing before the commission, a member thereof, or a hearing examiner at a place therein fixed to be held not less than ten (10) days after the service of such complaint. Any complaint issued pursuant to this section must be so issued...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Horn v. Southern Union Co.
    • United States
    • Rhode Island Supreme Court
    • June 27, 2007