Ferguson v. Centura Health Corp.
[…] United States, 461 U.S. 574, 590, 103 S.Ct. 2017, 76 L.Ed.2d 157 (1983)). The quoted statement says nothing about any class for whose benefit the statute was enacted. In Orient v. Linus Pauling Inst. of Sci. & Med., 936 F.Supp. 704, 708 (D.Ariz.1996), the court concluded — upon a review of § 501(c)(3), Treasury regulations, and legislative history — that "Congress likely enacted the tax-exemption with the intent of benefitting those corporations wishing to pursue charitable and scientific ventures at the expense of pecuniary gain."

Taken in context, § 501(c)(3) cannot be construed to create an implied private action for enforcement. I.R.C. § 7801(a) states, "Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the administration and enforcement of [the tax code] shall be performed by or under the supervision of the Secretary of the Treasury." I.R.C. § 7401 prohibits actions for the collection or recovery of taxes except those authorized by the Secretary of the Treasury and directed by the Attorney General.