Ferguson v. People, 90SA497
[…] We affirm the judgment of the district court. 1

I.

The defendant, Robert E. Ferguson, was charged with nine counts of aggravated sexual assault in violation of section 18-3-405.5(1), 8B C.R.S. (1988 Supp.). The charges were based on alleged acts of sexual intercourse between the defendant and a client on various dates between October 4, 1988, and March 28, 1989. At the time of the offenses charged, section 18-3-405.5 provided, in relevant part, as follows:

(1)(a) Any actor who knowingly inflicts sexual penetration ... on a victim commits aggravated sexual assault on a client if:

(I) The actor is a psychotherapist and the victim is a client of the psychotherapist; or

(II) The actor is a psychotherapist and the victim is a client and the sexual penetration ... occurred by means of therapeutic deception.

(b) Aggravated sexual assault on a client is a class 4 felony.

* * * * * *

(3) For the purposes of subparagraph (I) of paragraph (a) of subsection (1) ... of this section, consent by the client to the sexual penetration ... shall not constitute a defense to such offense. 2

Effective July 1, 1989, subsequent to the offenses charged in this case, the General Assembly amended section 18-3-405.5(3) to delete the reference to subparagraph (1)(a)(I) and to provide as follows: "Consent by the client to the sexual penetration ... shall not constitute a defense to such offense." Ch. 148, sec. 42, § 18-3-405.5(3), 1989 Colo.Sess. Laws 820, 831.

The statutory proscription under consideration defines a psychotherapist as "any person who performs or purports to perform psychotherapy," whether or not such person is licensed or certified by the state to practice psychotherapy. § 18-3-405.5(4)(b), 8B C.R.S. (1988 Supp.). The term "psychotherapy" refers to "the treatment, diagnosis, or counseling in a professional relationship to assist individuals or groups to alleviate mental disorders, understand unconscious or conscious motivation, resolve emotional, relationship, or attitudinal conflicts, or modify behaviors which interfere with effective emotional, social, or intellectual functioning." § 18-3-405.5(4)(c), 8B C.R.S. (1988 Supp.). The term "therapeutic deception" is defined as "a representation by a psychotherapist that sexual ... penetration ... by the psychotherapist is consistent with or part of the client's treatment." § 18-3-405.5(4)(d), 8B C.R.S. (1988 Supp.).

The charges filed against the defendant were tried to a jury, which returned guilty verdicts on four counts and not guilty verdicts on the other five counts.