Ferguson v. State
[…] The Sixth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States provides:

"In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right ... to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation..."

Section 10 of Article 1 of the Texas Constitution states:

"(In all criminal prosecutions the accused) shall have the right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, and to have a copy thereof."

The Legislature has also sought to provide guidance as to the adequacy of notice through the enactment of Chapter 21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 21.02(7) provides:

"7. The offense must be set forth in plain and intelligible words."

Article 21.03, V.A.C.C.P. states:

"Everything should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved."

Article 21.04, V.A.C.C.P. adds:

"The certainty required in an indictment is such as will enable the accused to plead the judgment that may be given upon it in bar of any prosecution for the same offense."

Article 21.12, V.A.C.C.P. also states, in part: