Ferguson v. State
[…] The Legislature has also sought to provide guidance as to the adequacy of notice through the enactment of Chapter 21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 21.02(7) provides:

"7. The offense must be set forth in plain and intelligible words."

Article 21.03, V.A.C.C.P. states:

"Everything should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved."

Article 21.04, V.A.C.C.P. adds:

"The certainty required in an indictment is such as will enable the accused to plead the judgment that may be given upon it in bar of any prosecution for the same offense."

Article 21.12, V.A.C.C.P. also states, in part:

"When a statute defining any offense uses special or particular terms, indictment on it may use the general term which, in common language, embraces the special term."

With the Constitutional provisions and the statutes in mind, we now address the State's motion.

Generally, a motion to quash will be granted if the facts sought are essential to giving notice. However, as we stated in Thomas v.