Ferguson v. Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety
[…] "[C]ourts resolve cases, not just issues, and this case presents a particularly poor opportunity to resolve the issues that disturb the dissent." El-Ali v. State , 428 S.W.3d 824, 824 (Tex. 2014) (Boyd, J., concurring in the denial of the petition for review). I therefore join the Court's order denying this petition for review.

By statute, the Texas Legislature has given those who obtain a license the right to carry a handgun in certain places and under certain conditions. See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 411.177(a) ("The department shall issue a license to carry a handgun to an applicant if the applicant meets all the eligibility requirements and submits all the application materials."). Ferguson obtained a license but was later charged by information with a Class A misdemeanor, so the Department of Public Safety suspended his license as required by section 411.187(a)(1) of the Government Code.