Fernald v. Maine State Parole Bd.
[…] See Breau v. Breau, Me., 418 A.2d 193 (1980). In this case, however, the court's intent to dismiss the action is obvious; principles of judicial economy counsel that the deficiency in form should not delay the Law Court's consideration of this appeal. Accordingly, we simply direct that the docket entry be modified to read "action dismissed."

The post-conviction review statute by its terms is a mechanism for "review of ... criminal judgments and of post-sentencing proceedings occurring during the course of sentences." 15 M.R.S.A. § 2122 (Supp.1981). Section 2121(2) defines "post-sentencing proceeding" as "a court proceeding or administrative action occurring during the course of and pursuant to the operation of a sentence which affects whether there is incarceration or its length, including revocation of parole or entrustment of a juvenile, failure to grant parole or an error of law in the computation of a sentence."

On the face of these definitions, the Parole Board's refusal to discharge Fernald from his sentence under the 1966 conviction plainly is a "post-sentencing proceeding" within the meaning of the post-conviction review statute.