Fernandez v. State
[…] Inspections may include a review of the physical premises and facility records, private interviews with residents and the collection of written or photographic evidence ( see18 NYCRR §§ 486.2[a] and [h] ). The inspections can take different forms, including, inter alia, complete inspections, partial inspections and complaint inspections ( see18 NYCRR § 486.2[e] ). DOH may also inspect facilities on an unannounced basis ( seeSSL § 461–a [2] ) and may “conduct more than one inspection of an adult care facility, for whatever purpose, as is deemed necessary for ensuring compliance with applicable provisions of law and regulations” (SSL § 461–a [2][e] ).

After an inspection, DOH must issue an inspection report identifying the area of operation in which the adult home has failed to comply with the applicable regulation or requirement ( seeSSL § 461–a [2][c]; 18 NYCRR § 486.2[i][2] ).