Ferra v. Loews Hollywood Hotel, LLC
[…] DISCUSSION

If after an independent review of the record and the applicable law, we agree with the trial court that undisputed facts show there is no triable issue of material fact and Loews, as the moving party, was entitled to judgment as a matter of law, we must affirm the trial court’s grant of summary adjudication and summary judgment. ( Code Civ. Proc., § 437c, subds. (c), (t) ; Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield Co. (2001) 25 Cal.4th 826, 860, 107 Cal.Rptr.2d 841, 24 P.3d 493.)

1. "Regular rate of compensation" means the employee’s base hourly wage

Section 226.7, subdivision (c) states: "If an employer fails to provide an employee a meal or rest or recovery period in accordance with a state law..., the employer shall pay the employee one additional hour of pay at the employee’s regular rate of compensation for each workday that the meal or rest or recovery period is not provided." (Italics added.)