Ferra v. Loews Hollywood Hotel, LLC
[…] An employee forced to forgo his or her meal period similarly loses a benefit to which the law entitles him or her. While the employee is paid for the 30 minutes of work, the employee has been deprived of the right to be free of the employer’s control during the meal period. [Citations.] Section 226.7 provides the only compensation for these injuries." ( Murphy v. Kenneth Cole Productions, Inc. (2007) 40 Cal.4th 1094, 1104, 56 Cal.Rptr.3d 880, 155 P.3d 284 ) ( Murphy ).)

Section 510, the statute governing overtime, states in subdivision (a): "Any work in excess of eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek and the first eight hours worked on the seventh day of work in any one workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for an employee," and "[a]ny work in excess of 12 hours in one day ... [and] any work in excess of eight hours on any seventh day of a workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate of pay of an employee." (Italics added.)