Ferragamo v. Massachusetts Bay Transp. Authority
[…] That ruling was incorrect.

The definition of "merchant" is set forth at G.L. c. 106, § 2-104(1) (1984 ed.): " 'Merchant' means a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed by his employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary who by his occupation holds himself out as having such knowledge or skill." Further, a warranty of merchantability under G.L. c. 106, § 2-314, is implied only "if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." "Obviously this qualification restricts the implied warranty to a much smaller group than everyone who is engaged in business and requires a professional status as to particular kinds of goods." G.L. c. 106, § 2-104 comment 2, at 190 (Law.Coop.1984).