Ferrario v. Board of Educ. of Escanaba Area Public Schools
[…] This Court granted leave to appeal.

II. THE TEACHER TENURE ACT

The teacher tenure act, M.C.L. Sec. 38.71 et seq.; M.S.A. Sec. 15.1971 et seq., was enacted to protect teachers from arbitrary and unreasonable practices. A discharge may be made only for reasonable and just cause, and only after following the procedures established by the act. M.C.L. Sec. 38.101; M.S.A. Sec. 15.2001. Rehberg v. Melvindale, Ecorse Twp. Bd. of Ed., 330 Mich. 541, 547, 48 N.W.2d 142 (1951) (Rehberg I ).

Under the act, a board must determine whether or not to proceed on a given charge. M.C.L. Sec. 38.102; M.S.A. Sec. 15.2002 provides:

"All charges against a teacher shall be made in writing, signed by the person making the same, and filed with the secretary, clerk or other designated officer of the controlling board. Charges concerning the character of professional services shall be filed at least 60 days before the close of the school year. The controlling board, if it decides to proceed upon such charges, shall furnish the teacher with a written statement of the charges including a statement of the teacher's rights under this article, and shall, at...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • Cain v. Michigan Dept. of Corrections
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of Michigan
    • May 21, 1996
    ...out of the constitutional right to a fair hearing in front of an impartial decisionmaker.