Lewis v. Bridgman Public Schools
[…] If the controlling board's decision is challenged, a hearing referee notifies the parties of a fixed hearing date. MCL 38.104(2). The hearing conducted by the hearing referee is in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act (APA), MCL 24.271 to 24.287. MCL 38.104(4). The manner for conducting the hearing by the referee (and any subsequent "tenure commission review") is defined in MCL 38.104(5), which effectively mirrors the earlier version of the act defining the basic procedural format for the hearing. MCL 38.104(5)(a) to (e).

Notably, the hearing referee is required to "serve a preliminary decision and order in writing." MCL 38.104(5)(i) (emphasis added). The preliminary order "shall grant, deny, or modify the discharge or demotion specified in the charges." Id. If no exceptions are filed by either party to the preliminary decision of the hearing referee "the preliminary decision and order becomes the tenure commission's final decision and order." MCL 38.104(5)(j). However, either party may file "a statement of exceptions to the preliminary decision and order or to any part of the record or proceedings." Id.4 Although MCL 38.139 requires that "[t]he tenure commission shall act as a board of a review for all cases appealed from the decision of a controlling board," MCL 38.104(5)(l) provides that issues that are not addressed within the filed exceptions are deemed waived and "cannot be heard before the tenure commission or on appeal to the court of appeals." Specifically:

If exceptions are filed, the tenure commission, after review of the record and the exceptions, may adopt, modify, or reverse the preliminary decision and order.