Ferraro v. Rettaliata
[…] The plaintiffs argue that Local Laws, 1989, Nos. 9 and 10 of the Town of Huntington are invalid because they purport to abolish powers of the Town Supervisor yet were never submitted to the voters for their approval, in contravention of the mandate of Municipal Home Rule Law § 23(2)(f).

Municipal Home Rule Law § 23(2)(f) provides as follows:

"2. Except as otherwise provided by or under authority of a state statute, a local law shall be subject to mandatory referendum if it:

* * * * * *

"f. Abolishes, transfers or curtails any power of an elective officer".