Ferrato v. Webster Bank
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Herbert S. Newman & Partners, P.C. v. CFC Construction Ltd. Partnership, 236 Conn. 750, 755-56, 674 A.2d 1313 (1996). "If the words of a statute are unambiguous, we assume that they express the legislature's intent." Stein v. Hillebrand, 240 Conn. 35, 40, 688 A.2d 1317 (1997).

Section 52-367a authorizes a judgment creditor to execute against any debts due from any banking institution to a judgment debtor that is not a natural person. This statute provides in relevant part that "[i]f any such banking institution upon which such execution is served and upon which such demand is made is indebted to the judgment debtor, it shall pay to such officer, in the manner and at the time hereinafter described, the amount of such indebtedness not exceeding the amount due on such execution, to be received and applied on such execution by such officer...." General Statutes § 52-367a.