Herbert S. Newman and Partners, P.C. v. CFC Const. Ltd. Partnership
[…] See American Masons' Supply Co. v. F.W. Brown Co., 174 Conn. 219, 225, 384 A.2d 378 (1978); International Harvester Co. v. L.G. DeFelice & Son, Inc., 151 Conn. 325, 333, 197 A.2d 638 (1964); New Britain Lumber Co. v. American Surety Co., 113 Conn. 1, 5, 154 A. 147 (1931). In accordance with the plain and unambiguous language of § 49-41, however, the coverage of a payment bond need not be limited to the coverage required by the statute. With exceptions not at issue in this case, § 49-41(b) provides that "[n]othing in this section or sections 49-41a to 49-43, inclusive, shall be construed to limit the authority of any contracting officer to require a performance bond or other security in addition to the bond herein referred to...." (Emphasis added.) Thus, § 49-41 expressly contemplates that the parties to a payment bond, although they must provide the coverage required by the statute, may incorporate additional provisions that expand the coverage required by the statute. See New Britain Lumber Co. v.