Ferrell v. State
[…] Wolford's injuries required her to undergo multiple surgeries, including having wires placed in her cheekbone and eye socket, her eye pulled back into place, and a plastic implant placed behind her eye. "Whether the injuries were seriously disfiguring was a jury question."6 The jury was authorized to find that Wolford's facial injuries constituted serious disfigurement. 7

Aggravated Assault

Although Ferrell's argument is not entirely clear, he seems to suggest that the evidence supports, at most, a conviction for battery. Again, we disagree.

Under OCGA § 16-5-21(a), "[a] person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he ... assaults [another] ... with a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury." Although fists are not, per se, deadly weapons, "a jury may find them to be deadly depending upon their use, wounds inflicted, and other surrounding circumstances."8 Here, given that Ferrell beat Wolford with his fists until she was rendered unconscious, fracturing bones in her face, the jury