Ferrell v. State
[…] Aggravated assault and aggravated battery are both felonies.11 "Differing `grades' of punishment therefore were not involved."12 Thus, the rule of lenity does not apply to Counts 2 and 3.13

First Degree Cruelty to Children

Ferrell challenges his two convictions for cruelty to children in the first degree against McKenzie, arguing there was no evidence that he acted maliciously. In particular Ferrell asserts that his actions were justified because McKenzie jumped on his back.

Pursuant to OCGA § 16-5-70(b), a "person commits the offense of cruelty to children in the first degree when such person maliciously causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain." "`For purposes of this Code section, malice in the legal sense imports the absence of all elements of justification or excuse and the presence of an actual intent to cause the particular harm produced, or the wanton and wilful doing of an act with an awareness of a plain and strong likelihood