Ferrer v. Preston
[…] The defendant has appealed from this order.

DISCUSSION
1. The Talent Agencies Act

The Talent Agencies Act (Act) (Lab. Code, § 1700 et seq.)1 regulates the activities of a "talent agency," i.e., "a person or corporation who engages in the occupation of procuring, offering, promising, or attempting to procure employment or engagements for an artist or artists ...." (§ 1700.4, subd. (a).) Artists include persons rendering professional services in television enterprises. (Id., subd. (b).)

Section 1700.44, subdivision (a), of the Act states that "[i]n cases of controversy arising under this chapter, the parties involved shall refer the matters in dispute to the Labor Commissioner, who shall hear and determine the same, subject to an appeal within 10 days after determination, to the superior court where the same shall be heard de novo."

Section 1700.5 of the Act states that "[n]o person shall engage in or carry on the occupation of a talent agency without first procuring a license therefor from the

Labor Commissioner."