Ferrer v. Samuel
[…] All of these "reasons" are self-serving motivations for simply not wanting to return to the plaintiff the monies that she has lent to defendant.

As a general rule oral agreements are enforceable and courts typically look to the objective intent manifested by the parties at the time they contracted. (Jump v Jump, 268 AD2d 709, 710 [3d Dept].) Contrary to the defendant's contention, the oral agreement alleged to have occurred in this situation does not fall within any of the statutory provisions that require an agreement to be in writing. General Obligations Law § 5-701, the statutory provision which details the types of agreements required to be made in writing, states in pertinent part that:

"a. Every agreement, promise or undertaking is void, unless it or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his lawful agent, if such agreement, promise or undertaking:
"1. By its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof or the performance of which is not to be completed before the end of a lifetime." (General Obligations Law § 5-701 [a] [1].)

None of the other provisions in the statute relate to the issues presented in this case.