Ferro v. Lewis
[…] Ferro v. Lewis

Decision Date01 September 1997
Docket NumberNo. 79,79
PartiesAnne S. FERRO v. William Michael LEWIS. ,
CourtMaryland Court of Appeals
Steven M. Sullivan, Asst. Atty. Gen., J. Joseph Curran, Atty. Gen., Leight D. Collins and Mark H. Bowen, Asst. Attys. Gen., for Appellant

Terrence M. Nolan, Glen Burnie, Bruce C. Bereano, Annapolis, for Appellee.

Argued before BELL, C.J., ELDRIDGE, RODOWSKY, CHASANOW, RAKER and WILNER, JJ., and ROBERT L. KARWACKI, Judge (retired), Specially Assigned.

WILNER, Judge.

Maryland Code (1992 Repl.Vol.), § 21-1306(b) of the Transportation Article, prohibits a person from operating or riding on a motorcycle "unless the individual is wearing protective headgear that meets the standards established by the Administrator [of the Motor Vehicle Administration]." Section 21-1306(d) provides that the Administrator:

"(1) May approve or disapprove protective headgear ... required by this section;

(2) May adopt and enforce regulations establishing standards and specifications for the approval of protective headgear ... and (3) Shall publish lists of all protective headgear ... that he approves, by name and type."

(Emphasis added.)

A person who violates § 21-1306(b) is guilty of a misdemeanor and is subject to a fine of up to $500. See § 27-101(b) of the Transportation Article.