Ferro v. Lewis
[…] Each such standard, the section continued, shall be practicable, shall meet the need for motor vehicle safety, and shall be stated in objective terms.

The Act makes clear the force and effect of the standards adopted pursuant to its provisions. 1 Section 30103(b) makes the Federal standards preclusive. With an exception allowing a State to impose a higher performance standard with respect to equipment obtained for its own use, § 30103(b)(1) provides: "When a motor vehicle safety standard is in effect under this chapter, a State or a political subdivision of a State may prescribe or continue in effect a standard applicable to the same aspect of performance of ... motor vehicle equipment only if the standard is identical to the standard prescribed under this chapter." (Emphasis added.) Section 30103(b)(2) allows a State to enforce a standard "that is identical to a standard prescribed under this chapter."