Ferry v. Bd. of Parole & Post-Prison Supervision
[…] Rather, the board simply concluded that the condition was "required." The board responds that it exercised its discretion in a lawful manner, did not violate petitioner's constitutional rights, and issued an order supported by substantial evidence and substantial reason.

The board's authority to impose special conditions of post-prison supervision derives from ORS 144.102(4). Paragraph (a) governs discretionary conditions, providing that the board "may establish special conditions that [it] considers necessary because of the individual circumstances of the person on post-prison supervision." ORS 144.102(4)(a). Paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) identify mandatory conditions for persons convicted of particular crimes. As relevant here, if a person is on post-prison supervision for a sex crime as defined in ORS 163A.005, the board "shall include" thirteen specific conditions in the person's post-prison supervision conditions. ORS 144.102(4)(b). One of those thirteen conditions is "[a] prohibition against direct or indirect contact with the victim , unless approved by the victim, the person's treatment provider and the board, supervisory authority or supervising officer." ORS 144.102(4)(b)(G) (emphasis added).