FFE TRAN. SER. v. IND. CLAIM APPEALS OFFICE, 03CA0622.
[…] The Panel then affirmed the ALJ's order obligating FFE to pay claimant temporary disability benefits. We conclude that the Panel erred in so limiting the application of § 8-40-301(5).

We agree with FFE that the term "under" as used in § 8-40-301(5) is not ambiguous and that the plain meaning of the statute determines claimant is not a statutory employee of FFE.

Section 8-41-401, C.R.S.2003, establishes the circumstances when statutory employment exists. Section 8-41-401(7), C.R.S.2003, however, provides that "[t]his section shall not apply to any person excluded from the definition of `employee' pursuant to section 8-40-301(5)." Section 8-40-301(5) states: "`Employee' excludes any person who is working as a driver under a lease agreement pursuant to section 40-11.5-102, C.R.S., with a common carrier or contract carrier."

Determining "under" to be ambiguous, the Panel construed § 8-40-310(5) and related statutory provisions to mean that before a driver could be excluded from the class of statutory employees, the driver had to be the independent contractor who was a signatory to a lease directly with the contract carrier. We discern no ambiguity in § 8-40-301(5) and conclude that "employee" also excludes a driver who is working for an independent contractor operating under a conforming lease with a contract carrier.

Section 8-40-301(6), C.R.S.2003, provides that "[a]ny person working as a driver with a ... contract carrier ... shall be offered workers' compensation insurance coverage ... or similar coverage consistent with the requirements set forth in section 40-11.5-102(5), C.R.S." Here, it is undisputed that the lease contract conformed to the provisions of § 40-11.5-102(5).

A term is ambiguous if it is subject to more than one meaning. See Longmont Toyota, Inc. v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 85 P.3d 548 (Colo.App.2003)

(cert. granted on other grounds Mar. 8, 2004).