Fielder v. City of Los Angeles
[…] City of Oakland, supra, 223 Cal.App.3d at page 263, 272 Cal.Rptr. 714, that the enactment of or increase in a transfer tax is not prohibited by article XIII A when the transfer tax is a general, rather than a specific, tax.

II

Plaintiffs further contend ordinance No. 166976 is preempted by Government Code section 53725, subdivision (a). We disagree.

Government Code section 53725 was enacted on November 4, 1986, as part of the initiative measure known as Proposition 62, which sought to place all taxing power in the hands of the voters. 2 Subdivision (a) of section 53725 provides: "Except as permitted in Section 1 of Article XIII A of the California Constitution, no local government ... may impose any ad valorem taxes on real property. No local government ... may impose any transaction tax or sales tax on the sale of real property within the city, county or district."

Since charter cities such as defendant have sovereign power over municipal affairs (Cal.Const., art.