Fieldhouse v. Regency Coachworks, Inc.
[…] "Cases that present pure questions of law, however, invoke a broader standard of review than is ordinarily involved in deciding whether, in light of the evidence, the agency has acted unreasonably, arbitrarily, illegally or in abuse of its discretion. ... Because the filing of a notice of claim implicates the [commission's] subject matter jurisdiction ... we review this determination applying a plenary standard of review." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Izikson v. Protein Science Corp. , 156 Conn. App. 700, 707, 115 A.3d 55 (2015).

Section 31-294c (a) provides in relevant part: "No proceedings for compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall be maintained unless a written notice of claim for compensation is given within one year from the date of the accident ...." Our Supreme Court has explained that "[f]iling a notice of claim or ... satisfaction of one of the ... exceptions [contained in § 31-294c (c) ] is a prerequisite that conditions whether the [commission...

To continue reading

Request your trial