Fielding v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] Kyle W. Wislocky, Assistant Minnesota Attorney General, represents appellee Commissioner of Revenue.

ORDER ON CROSS-MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT

BRADFORD S. DELAPENA, JUDGE.

Each appellant Trust appeals an order of the Minnesota Commissioner of Revenue denying an income tax refund claim.[1] As relevant here, Minnesota law defines "resident trust" in part as "an irrevocable trust, the grantor of which was domiciled in this state at the time it became irrevocable." Minn. Stat. § 290.01, subd 7b(a)(2) (2016). Under this provision, once an inter vivos trust becomes irrevocable, it is forever treated as a "resident trust" based on the single circumstance that its grantor "was domiciled in this state at the time the trust became irrevocable." No other connection with Minnesota is then, or ever, required or even relevant.

Residency generally authorizes a state to tax a taxpayer's worldwide income regardless of source.