Fields Foundation, Ltd. v. Christensen
[…] Fields contends that the trial court properly enforced the covenant but should also have enforced the liquidated damages clause, that it is entitled to an accounting for abortions Christensen performed in violation of the covenant and that his defamatory statements were not substantially true. We affirm the trial court's orders in all respects.

1. Covenant Reasonably Necessary To Protect Employer

Section 103.465, Stats., provides:

A covenant ... (not to compete in an employment contract) within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal. Any such restrictive covenant imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to so much of the covenant or performance as would be a reasonable restraint.

The statute and the common law require this court to make five distinct inquiries in evaluating the enforceability of a covenant not to compete. The covenant must (1) be necessary for the protection of the employer; (2) provide a reasonable time restriction; (3) provide a reasonable territorial limit; (4) not be harsh or oppressive as to the employee; and (5) not be contrary to public policy. See Chuck Wagon Catering, Inc. v. Raduege, 88 Wis.2d 740, 751, 277 N.W.2d 787, 792 (1979). Section 103.465, Stats., provides that any unreasonable portion of the covenant not to compete voids the entire covenant, even if the remaining portions would otherwise be enforceable.

This court's first inquiry is whether the employed has a protectible interest justifying any restriction on the employee's activities. Lakeside Oil Co. v. Slutsky, 8 Wis.2d 157, 163, 98 N.W.2d 415, 419 (1959).

An employer is not entitled to be protected against legitimate and ordinary competition of the type that a stranger could give. There must be some additional special facts and circumstances which render the restrictive covenant reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer's business. Id.

Thus, "to enforce a restraint, the employee must present a substantial risk either to the employer's relationships with his customers or with respect to confidential business information." Blake, Employee Agreements Not To Compete, 73 Harv.L.Rev. 625, 653 (1960).