Fields v. Harris, 81-2416
[…] On March 19, 1979, the MSPB appeals officer rejected her argument and affirmed the discharge. The appeals officer found as a fact, on conflicting testimony, that Ms. Fields's conduct "was more than an act of reasonable self-defense .... It was an act of violence which was completely unwarranted ...."

The Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 gives the Court of Claims and the courts of appeals exclusive jurisdiction to review MSPB decisions, 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b) (1). The party aggrieved must file for review "within 30 days after the date the petitioner received notice of the final order or decision of the Board." Id. Ms. Fields was dismissed from work on October 16, 1978. A final decision upholding her dismissal was entered by the MSPB and sent to Ms.