Gilbert v. Fdic
[…] III. Discussion2
A. Severance Pay Act

The Severance Pay Act provides for an award of severance pay to be paid in regular pay periods by the agency from which an employee is separated. 5 U.S.C. § 5596(b). To qualify for severance pay, the employee must show that she:

(1) has been employed currently for a continuous period of at least 12 months; and

(2) [was] involuntarily separated from the service, not by removal for cause on charges of misconduct, delinquency, or inefficiency.

5 U.S.C. § 5595(b)(1) and (2).

The Act also provides for a limit on the amount of severance pay that may be awarded. "Total severance pay under this section may not exceed 1 year's pay at the rate received immediately before separation." 5 U.S.C. § 5595(c). The settlement entered into between the parties as to the award of severance pay was for the full amount that the plaintiff was seeking. Notably absent in the Severance Pay Act is any provision for an award of prejudgment interest and/or attorney's fees. As a result, Ms.