Fields v. Jantec, Inc.
[…] Under those principles, Brown is not insulated from liability for his negligence, if any, merely because of his status as a corporate officer, director, or agent of Jantec.

The question remains, however, whether the second specification of negligence against Brown nevertheless is barred by the provisions of the Workers' Compensation Law, ORS 656.001 et seq. ORS 656.018(1)(a), set out ante at note 1, provides that the workers' compensation liability of an employer who has complied with the requirements of the Workers' Compensation Law

"is exclusive and in place of all other liability arising out of compensable injuries to the subject workers[.]"

ORS 656.018(2), also set out ante at note 1, further provides that a subject worker's rights under the Workers' Compensation Law "are in lieu of any remedies that [the worker] might otherwise have for such injuries against the worker's employer * * *, common law or statutory, except to the extent the worker is expressly given the right under this chapter to bring suit against the employer of the worker for an injury." See also ORS 656.005(13) (defining an "employer" as a person who "contracts to pay a remuneration for and secures the right to direct and control the services of any person"); ORS 656.017 (establishing employers' duties in regard to compliance with the Workers' Compensation Law).

Jantec was a complying employer under the Workers' Compensation Law when Brown allegedly failed to replace the safety guard on the cheese grinder and failed to warn plaintiff of the machine's dangerous condition. Jantec's compliance conferred a statutory exemption from liability on Brown, as well as on the corporation. See ORS 656.018(3), set out ante at note 1 (providing that "[t]he exemption from liability given an employer under this section is also extended to the * * * officers and directors of the employer"). 3 Jantec was not, however, a complying employer, within the meaning of the Workers' Compensation Law, at the time that plaintiff suffered her injury; it no longer was her employer at all. This court has not previously considered...

To continue reading

Request your trial
17 cases