Whitaker v. Bank of Newport
[…] The trial court granted the motion for summary judgment, finding that there was no genuine issue as to any material fact and that defendants were entitled to judgment as a matter of law. The court then entered judgment pursuant to ORCP 67 B. On plaintiffs' appeal, the Court of Appeals affirmed.

We consider both the relevant statute and common law concerning claim preclusion. See Van De Hey v. U.S. National Bank, 313 Or. 86, 90, 829 P.2d 695 (1992) (the doctrine of claim preclusion has developed in this state as both statutory and common law, and both are viable). ORS 43.130, the statute concerning claim preclusion, provides in part:

"The effect of a judgment, decree or final order in an action, suit or proceeding before a court or judge of this state or of the United States, having jurisdiction is as follows:

" * * * * *

"(2) * * * [T]he judgment, decree or order is, in respect to the matter directly determined, conclusive between the parties * * * litigating for the same thing, under the same title and in the same capacity."