Fields v. State, 96-04602
[…] Furthermore, the court erred in imposing certain liens and costs, which must be stricken.
Expressing frustration with this young defendant at sentencing, the judge noted that Fields had an extensive prior record, consisting of burglaries, obstructing and opposing without violence, batteries, robbery, and concealed firearm charges. Fields' current drug offenses, which included one second degree felony, two third degree felonies, and one misdemeanor, do not represent an escalation from his prior conduct. As defined in section 921.001(8), Florida Statutes (1995), "The escalating pattern of criminal conduct may be evidenced by a progression from nonviolent to violent crimes, a progression of increasingly violent crimes, or a pattern of increasingly serious criminal activity." Furthermore, the designation of Fields as a youthful offender will not support departure from the guidelines without valid written reasons. See Easton v. State, 687 So.2d 46 (Fla. 2d DCA 1997); Hernandez v. State, 672 So.2d 66 (Fla. 2d DCA 1996).