Figliuzzi v. Carcajou Shooting Club of Lake Koshkonong
[…] A partial exception applies to easements and restrictive covenants. 2 Section 893.33(6), Stats., provides in pertinent part:

Actions to enforce easements, or covenants restricting the use of real estate, set forth in any recorded instrument shall not be barred by this section for a period of 40 years after the date of recording such instrument, and the timely recording of an instrument expressly referring to the easements or covenants or of notices pursuant to this section shall extend such time for 40-year periods from the recording.

Section 893.33(8), Stats., provides:

If a period of limitation prescribed in s. 893.15(5), 1977 stats., has begun to run prior to July 1, 1980, an action shall be commenced within the period prescribed by s. 893.15, 1977 stats., or 40 years after July 1, 1980, whichever first terminates.

Section 893.15(5), Stats. (1977), provided a sixty-year period of limitation as to easements. The parties agree that in 1942 the club last recorded an instrument germane to its hunting and fishing rights and meeting the requirements of sec. 893.33(6), Stats.