Figueroa v. State, 5D03-1341.
[…] The term, "contents," is defined in section 934.02(7), Florida Statutes (2000), as it relates to wire, oral or electronic communications, as including "any information concerning the substance, purport, or meaning of that communication." Section 934.22, Florida Statutes (2000), generally prohibits a person or entity who provides an electronic communication service or remote computing service to the public from knowingly divulging the contents of a communication, except under certain limited described conditions, one of which is pursuant to section 934.23. An "electronic communication" is defined by section 934.02(12), Florida Statutes (2000), as "any transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by use of a wire, radio, or electromagnetic ... system ..." It does not include, among other exclusions, a wire or oral communication, or communications made through a tone-only paging device.