Figueroa v. The Woodstock Resort Corp.
[…] Outcomes vary, depending upon the facts of each case and the language of the particular anti-SLAPP statute at issue.

In Vermont, § 1041 provides that a defendant may file a special motion to dismiss within the first sixty days of the proceeding. The defendant bears the initial burden of establishing that the lawsuit is indeed a "strategic lawsuit against public participation" by showing that the lawsuit arose from their exercise of the right of freedom of speech "in connection with a public issue." 12 V.S.A. § 1041(a). If that showing is made, the special motion is granted, and the case is dismissed, unless the plaintiff shows that the defendant's underlying exercise of free-speech rights was "devoid of any reasonable factual support and any arguable basis in law," and that the defendant's actions "caused actual injury" to the plaintiff. 12 V.S.A. § 1041(e)(1).

At issue first is whether the defendant has established that this lawsuit arises from his exercise of the right of freedom of speech in connection with a public issue.