Fijnje v. State, s. 92-991
[…] He filed a motion to tax costs in the trial court pursuant to section 939.06, Florida Statutes (1991), seeking costs in the amount of $692,822.50. After a hearing, the trial court denied the motion, refusing to certify the costs until it had determined "whether or not the costs incurred were reasonable and necessary for the proper defense of the former defendant." Petitioner now seeks a writ of mandamus from this court requiring the trial court to certify that the costs had been paid. For the following reasons we grant the petition and issue the writ.

Section 939.06, Florida Statutes provides:

No defendant in a criminal prosecution who is acquitted or discharged shall be liable for any costs or fees of the court or any ministerial office, or for any charge of subsistence while detained in custody. If he shall have paid any taxable costs in the case, the clerk or judge shall give him a certificate of the payment of such costs, with the items thereof, which, when audited and approved according to law, shall be refunded to him by the county.

The Legislature has thus set forth the proper procedure for an acquitted or discharged defendant to obtain reimbursement for costs expended in his criminal defense and trial. As stated in Clark v. State, 570 So.2d 408 (Fla. 2d DCA 1990):